OUR DEDICATED STAFF

The St. Maarten Academy is an independent Secondary School located on the Island of St. Maarten, Dutch West Indies.

Ms. Daphenie Benders

Executive Assistant

to FAVE Board

Ms. Adlaide Joseph

Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Mr. Juan Varas

Facilities Manager

Our Faculty & Staff

FAVE Board

Mr. Roland Duncan

President

Ms. Roxanne Howell

Treasurer

PTF Representative

Mr. Romeo Pantophlet

Member

Board Staff

Member

Member

Member

Coordinative Staff

Mrs. Tallulah

Baly-Vanterpool

School Manager

Mrs. Kim

Lucas-Felix

Vice Principal

Ms. Roxanne
Bloomfield

CAPE Coordinator

Mrs. Souad

Meskini-Azbouni

Year Coordinator
Leadership Team
Administrative Staff

Copier / Messenger

Ms. Julian Ashley

Administrative Assistant to Principal

Ms. Merlyn

Meyers-Ottley

Administrative Assistant / Archives / Transcripts

Ms. Petra Tuitt

Administrative Assistant

Mr. David James

Department of Dutch

Mrs. Marita Lagadeau

Head of Department / Dutch

Mrs. Shalinie Pahaladsingh

Dutch

Ms. Jennifer Lont

Dutch

Department of Modern Languages

Ms. Trefena Wehl

Head of Department / Spanish

Mrs. Sonia Charles

Spanish

French

Ms. Genevieve

Mourillon

Ms. Nadine Flanders

French

Ms. Sabrina Bigor

French

Department of Business

Ms. Maura Bute

Head of Department / Principle Of Accounts 

Ms. Sharon Richards

Principle Of Business / Economics

Mrs. Cameca

Brown-Henry-Ranger

Principle Of Accounts / Principle Of Business / Economics

Ms. Adicia Rutherford

Principle Of Business / Accounting / Economics / Entrepreneurship / Management of Business

Department of English

Ms. Doreen Edwards

Head of Department / English

Ms. Yvonne Johns

English

Ms. Sharon Layne

English

Ms. Rochelle Ward

English

Mr. Jason-Lee Daley

English
Communications Studies

Ms. Joanna Trim

English/Literature
Drama
Department of Science

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Head of Department / Physics / Mathematics / CAPE Integrated Mathematics

Ms. Patricia Mendonca

Biology / Human Social Biology / Integrated Science

Ms. Karen Roberts

Integrated Science

Mrs. Barbara Nicholls

Chemistry

Mrs. Peggy Illis-Bell

Integrated Science / Care

Ms. Michelle Lewis

Integrated Science

Department of Mathematics

Mr. Alberick Arrendell

Head of Department / Mathematics / Additional Mathematics / Applied Mathematics / Pure Mathematics

Mr. Olatunde Dalrymple

Mathematics / Additional Mathematics

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Mathematics / Integrated Mathematics / Physics

Ms. Telka Campbell

Mathematics

Ms. Kemeita Hartney

Mathematics

Denise Riley

Mathematics

Department of Expressive Arts

Harold Dennis Tjon-Jaw-Chong

Music

Mr. Henry Thomas

Visual Arts

Mr. Diwesh Badloe

Visual Arts

Mr. Armand Teunis

Physical Education

Ms. Colette Jones Chin

Performing Arts

Department of Information Technology

Mr Julian Mason

Head of Department / Information Technology

Mrs. Vandana Kotai

Information Technology

Mrs. Chui Pik Chan-Zhang

Information Technology

Mr. Conlan King

Computer Science / Information Technology

Ms Kester Smal

 EDPM / Digital Media

Mrs. Sharon Warner

Social Studies / History

Mr. Kenneth Cook

Social Sciences / Civics

Ms. Anansa Payne

Social Studies

Ms. Chioma Jacobs

Social Sciences / Guidance

Ms. Christel Brandy

Geography

Ms. Velda Carmichael

Social Studies / Tourism / Caribbean Studies

Department of Social Sciences
Department of Student Care

Mrs. Amanda

President-Joé

Head Of Department / Psychologist

Ms. Amy Arrindell

Counselor

Mrs. Shameda Delaney-Weekes

Career Guidance Counselor

Homeroom Mentors for 2020 - 2021

CAPE YR 1

Ms. Rutherford

CAPE YR 2

4A4-A

Ms. Payne

4A4-B

Mr. Dalrymple

3A1-A

Ms. Wehl

3A1-B

Mrs. Nicholls

3A2-A

Mrs. Pereppadan

3A2-B

Mrs. Kotai

3A3-A

Ms. Riley

3A3-B
Ms. Small

3A4-A

Mr. King

3A4-B

Mrs. Lagadeau

4A1

Ms. Mendonca

4A2-A

Ms. Bute

4A2-B

Mrs. Brown-Ranger

4A3-A

Ms. Carmichael

4A3-B

Ms. Richards

5A1

Ms. Edwards

5A2

Mr. Mason

5A3

Ms. Roberts

5A4

Ms. Brandy

3A5-A

Ms. Trim

3A5-B

Ms. Warner

2A1-A

Ms. Pahaladsingh

2A1-B

Ms. Mourillon

2A2-A

Ms. Lewis

2A2-B

Mr. Thomas

2A3-A+B

Ms. Lont

2A4-A

Ms. Ward

2A4-B

Mrs. Charles

2A5-A

Mr. Teunis

2A5-B

Ms. Johns

1A1-A

Mrs. Illis-Bell

1A1-B

Mr. Tjon

1A2-A

Ms. Layne

1A2-B

Mrs. Meskini

1A3-A

Ms. Rutherford

1A4-B

Mrs. Hartney

1A4-A

Mr. Daley

1A4-B

Mr. Cook

1A5-A

Ms. Jacobs

Support Staff

Mr. Juan Varas

Systems Administrator

Mr. Daniel Warno

Systems Administrator

Assistant

Mr. Rob Verschueren

Quickschools
Application Manager /

Webmaster

Mr. Jude Piper

Lab Technician

Ms. Vania Lake-Hodge

Library Clerk

1A5-B

Mrs. Chan

Ancillary / Canteen Staff

Evette McPherson

Cleaner

Rosenita Antoine

Canteen / Cleaner

Pearl Richardson

Cleaner

Etrene Fanuel

Grounds Keeper

Jenette (Dandra) Benjamin

Canteen